Tuesday, September 30, 2008

I like big butts...

Somehow the size of peoples' butts came up in the kitchen last night. I have a straight up flat butt. Seriously God overlooked that part when making me. Fortunately, everyone in my house has a nice bubble butt.

Mad told GI Joe he had a big butt. He said "thank you Mad". She said, "I have a squishy butt because I poked a hole in my cheeks and filled them full of orange goo". SRSLY. Where did she come up with that? Then Em said that she did the same but used her bellybutton to make her tummy fluffy. Oy Vey.

We are having serious tv problems in my house. GI Joe watches the crappiest stuff like football, racing, gold prospecting, the outdoor channel. He sounds like a redneck, but he's only redneck in his entertainment choices. Which I DON'T GET. I wanted to watch the AWESOME "Heroes" last night so I went in the bedroom to watch it. Apparently that made me antisocial. But really, why do I want to watch a sport (football) which I know NOTHING about while he's not even talking (except about the game and I DONT GET IT).

So, tonight I'm taking over the tv and watching my shows that are in the dvr. I'm putting my foot down.

Btw, I took a spinning class yesterday and could barely walk afterwards. I didn't know it could be that hard! The trainer is Harvey, and he is BIG. He said "one rule, NO WHINING". He obviously didn't know what I do for a living. Throughout the whole class I was watching a Pilate's class through the window and thinking I was a total dumbass. I could be stretching with those ropes rather than riding "up a f'n mountain" on this bike!

Oh well. Today is Circuit training with Harvey. I don't know to stick to my elliptical or to be tortured by Harvey today. Decisions, decisions.

Tomorrow I'm having lunch with Marjorie at Green Life, yay! I'm seriously addicted to that place. It's sooooo yummy and HEALTHY. My fat (but flat) butt needs healthy food.

8 comments:

Laura said...

I have enough ass to go around. You can have mine.

Laurels word said...

Thanks Laura, that's mighty kind of you. I've been looking for donors.

That all sounded too pervy. LOL

Anonymous said...

hey pancake ass! Ha ha ha. One thing you will never hear said about me is I have a small butt or a flat one. actually I don't think I have a FLAT anything. I look like a bumpy road...

later sis,
Lula

Laurels word said...

You do have a big butt Lula. That's not a bad thing. It's J-Lo butt!

Michelle said...

I have one of the biggest butts in the world. Seriously, even 50 pounds lighter, but just seems larger. I imagine once I'm at a normal weight, my ass will still account for about 40 pounds of me.

Fortunately, Josh likes this part the best.

Laurels word said...

I wish to GAWD I had a big butt! I told GI Joe and he said that my but did look rounder since I've been working out. I think he's lying and that's why I love him :)

Thanks for bringing your big butt by Michelle, I'll be checking out your blog!

The Ex said...

One thing you’ll never hear me complain about is the flatness of my ass. It’s all bubble and protruding. Even black guys think I have too much ass!

Laurels word said...

What's up with all these people with bubble butts? Are you ALL ganging up on my pancake ass?

I can't complain, I didn't go through the day you did ex.